Vermont by county: Census 2020–2024
Every adult in Vermont, as the Census counts them, county by county and grouped by metro area. Each person is a real combination of traits from the Census's anonymised person records, weighted so every county matches its published tables, with party lean and 2024 turnout modelled and labelled so.
14 places, by metro area / county · Team plan
Every plan can look; creating a population from a state by county or by município needs Team.
What each person has
- Age
- 18-2412%
- 25-3414%
- 35-4415%
- 45-5415%
- 55-6418%
- 65-7416%
- and 1 more
- Sex
- Man49%
- Woman51%
- Race and ethnicity
- White91%
- Black1%
- Hispanic2%
- Asian2%
- Other or more than one race4%
- Education
- No high school diploma6%
- High school diploma or GED28%
- Some college or associate's degree27%
- Bachelor's degree24%
- Graduate degree16%
- Household income
- Under $25,0009%
- $25,000–49,99913%
- $50,000–74,99914%
- $75,000–99,99913%
- $100,000–149,99921%
- $150,000 or more26%
- and 1 more
- Work
- Working62%
- Unemployed, looking for work2%
- Not in the labor force35%
- Home
- Lives in an owned home74%
- Lives in a rented home22%
- Lives in group quarters5%
- Marital status
- Married50%
- Widowed6%
- Divorced13%
- Separated1%
- Never married31%
- Children at home
- No children at home74%
- Children at home26%
- Veteran
- Not a veteran94%
- Veteran6%
- Born
- Born in the US95%
- Born abroad5%
- Health coverage
- Has health coverage96%
- No health coverage4%
- Disability
- No disability83%
- Has a disability17%
- Citizenship
- US citizen98%
- Not a US citizen2%
- Party lean (modelled)
- Democratic-leaning55%
- Republican-leaning29%
- Independent or no lean16%
- Voted in 2024 (modelled)
- Voted70%
- Did not vote29%
- Not eligible (not a citizen)2%
County by county
Adults in each county: darker has more. Point at a county for its numbers.
Error report
How close these people come to the published figures, and where they fall short.
531,120 adults · 28,348 Census records · 14 counties in 2 areas (metro areas and the rest of the state)
Built 2026-10-10 · records vermont-2024-v1
How close the people land on the Census
Each county's records are weighted until they match its American Community Survey tables. The figure is the worst county's largest gap on each table, in percentage points.
| Table | Worst county |
|---|---|
| Sex by age | 0.4 |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.2 |
| Education | 0.3 |
| Household income | 0.3 |
| Work | 0.0 |
| Owned or rented home | 0.1 |
| Citizenship | 0.0 |
A check left out of the fit: veterans
Veteran status was not used in weighting, so it shows how well the weighted people carry traits nobody fitted. Per county, the share of veterans among civilian adults lands a median 0.5 points from the Census's own figure; 95% of counties within 2.0, the worst 2.0.
What drawing a population adds
A population is a sample of these weighted people, so small counties vary from draw to draw. Largest gap per county between the people drawn and the county's records, counties with at least 30 people.
| Trait | 10,000 people | 100,000 people | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | 95% of counties within | Median | 95% of counties within | |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Education | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Household income | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
Party lean and 2024 turnout (modelled)
No Census record says how anyone votes, so these two traits are modelled. Each person starts from what Cooperative Election Study 2024 respondents like them (race, age, education and sex, in the Census Northeast) said and did, with turnout checked against the voter file. Each county is then calibrated so its people's turnout and Democratic-minus-Republican margin match its 2024 presidential result (MIT Election Lab). Those results count votes for president, so turnout runs a point or so under ballots cast.
| Check | Margin | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Each county against its 2024 result (calibrated) | median 0.0, worst 0.0 | median 0.0, worst 0.0 |
| Demographics alone, given only the statewide result | median 11.1, worst 38.6 | median 1.7, worst 9.5 |
| The same, with priors that never saw anyone from Vermont | median 11.0, worst 38.4 | median 1.7, worst 9.4 |
Leans against Vermont's own survey respondents
Nothing was fitted to these: the share of each lean among Vermont's adults, as modelled and as the CES's Vermont respondents gave it.
| Democratic | Republican | Neither | Turnout | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 55% | 29% | 16% | |
| CES Vermont (n=123) | 56% | 24% | 19% | |
| Priors that never saw anyone from Vermont, applied to its 123 citizen respondents | 45% | 38% | 17% | 63% |
| CES Vermont, citizens (n=123) | 56% | 24% | 19% | 70% |
The county totals are right by construction: that is what calibration does. The honest test is the people alone, in the table above: given only the statewide result, how far each county's people land from its margin. Counties that vote very differently from people like them elsewhere in the region land furthest; the map shows where.
Within a county, calibration moves everyone's lean by the same factor, so lean by race inside one county is the weakest part. In the smallest counties the Census's five-year estimates carry wide margins, and where more presidential votes were cast than the estimate of citizens, turnout is held at 98%.
Use these traits to include or compare groups. They are not anyone's stated party, and results are never polls of real people.
Every county (14)
| County | Area | Adults | Census gap | Veterans (Census / people) | Turnout 2024 | Margin: result / demographics alone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addison | Small towns and rural Vermont | 31,633 | 0.2 | 6% / 6% | 74% | +36 / +31 |
| Bennington | Small towns and rural Vermont | 30,316 | 0.3 | 7% / 7% | 69% | +22 / +31 |
| Caledonia | Small towns and rural Vermont | 24,866 | 0.3 | 7% / 7% | 67% | +12 / +27 |
| Chittenden | Burlington-South Burlington | 140,605 | 0.1 | 4% / 5% | 71% | +53 / +37 |
| Essex | Small towns and rural Vermont | 4,983 | 0.4 | 9% / 8% | 70% | −16 / +23 |
| Franklin | Burlington-South Burlington | 39,681 | 0.2 | 7% / 6% | 68% | +3 / +27 |
| Grand Isle | Burlington-South Burlington | 6,193 | 0.2 | 7% / 7% | 82% | +21 / +30 |
| Lamoille | Small towns and rural Vermont | 20,972 | 0.2 | 6% / 6% | 73% | +36 / +31 |
| Orange | Small towns and rural Vermont | 24,463 | 0.2 | 6% / 6% | 73% | +20 / +29 |
| Orleans | Small towns and rural Vermont | 22,260 | 0.1 | 9% / 7% | 67% | −2 / +26 |
| Rutland | Small towns and rural Vermont | 49,917 | 0.2 | 8% / 7% | 69% | +5 / +28 |
| Washington | Small towns and rural Vermont | 49,233 | 0.2 | 6% / 6% | 73% | +43 / +32 |
| Windham | Small towns and rural Vermont | 38,194 | 0.1 | 6% / 7% | 69% | +42 / +31 |
| Windsor | Small towns and rural Vermont | 47,804 | 0.3 | 7% / 7% | 73% | +35 / +31 |
Sources
- Records
- ACS PUMS 2020–2024 5-year, Vermont, adults 18+
- Tables
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year tables B01001, B01001B/D/H/I, B15001, B19001, B23025, B25008, B26001; out of sample: B21001
- Geography
- 2020 Census tract to 2020 PUMA relationship file; tract population B01003; metro areas, OMB delineation of July 2023
- Citizenship
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year table B05003 (raked)
- Party lean
- Modelled. Priors: Cooperative Election Study 2024 common content (Harvard Dataverse doi:10.7910/DVN/X11EP6, CC0), citizen respondents in the Census Northeast, validated 2024 vote and 7-point party ID with leaners as partisans. Calibration: 2024 county presidential returns, MIT Election Data and Science Lab (Harvard Dataverse doi:10.7910/DVN/VOQCHQ, CC0), presidential votes standing in for ballots cast.