Piauí por município: Censo 2022
Every adult in Piauí, município by município, grouped by IBGE's Regiões Imediatas, in Portuguese: the state's 2022 Census sample records reweighted to each município's own census tables (sex and age, colour or race, education, religion, urban or rural, work). The same traits as Brazil by state. No party lean.
224 places, by região imediata / município · Team plan
Every plan can look; creating a population from a state by county or by município needs Team.
What each person has
- Idade
- 18 a 24 anos15%
- 25 a 34 anos20%
- 35 a 44 anos21%
- 45 a 54 anos17%
- 55 a 64 anos13%
- 65 a 74 anos8%
- and 1 more
- Sexo
- Homem49%
- Mulher51%
- Cor ou raça
- Branca22%
- Preta14%
- Parda64%
- Amarela0%
- Indígena0%
- Escolaridade
- Sem instrução ou fundamental incompleto44%
- Fundamental completo14%
- Médio completo29%
- Superior completo13%
- Renda da casa por pessoa
- Até meio salário mínimo43%
- De meio a 1 salário mínimo34%
- De 1 a 2 salários mínimos15%
- De 2 a 5 salários mínimos6%
- Mais de 5 salários mínimos2%
- Trabalho
- Empregado com carteira11%
- Empregado sem carteira ou informal14%
- Por conta própria ou empregador15%
- Servidor público ou militar7%
- Desempregado, procurando trabalho4%
- Fora do mercado de trabalho50%
- Onde mora
- Área urbana70%
- Área rural30%
- Religião
- Católica78%
- Evangélica15%
- Espírita0%
- Umbanda ou candomblé0%
- Outra religião2%
- Sem religião4%
- and 1 more
- Vida a dois
- Vive com cônjuge ou companheiro57%
- Não vive com cônjuge43%
- Nascimento
- Nasceu neste estado90%
- Nasceu em outro estado10%
- Nasceu em outro país0%
- Benefícios
- Recebe aposentadoria, pensão, Bolsa Família ou BPC42%
- Não recebe58%
- Deficiência
- Sem deficiência89%
- Com deficiência11%
Município by município
Adults in each município: darker has more. Point at a município for its numbers.
Error report
How close these people come to the published figures, and where they fall short.
2,433,248 adults · 59,981 Census records · 224 municípios in 19 regions (IBGE's Regiões Imediatas)
Built 2026-10-10 · records piaui-2022-v1
How close the people land on the Census
Each município's records are weighted until they match its 2022 Census tables: adults by sex and age, by colour or race, by education and age group, by religion (25 and over), urban or rural, and by position in the job. The figure is the worst município's largest gap on each table, in percentage points.
| Table | Worst município |
|---|---|
| Sex by age | 0.4 |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.5 |
| Education by age | 0.7 |
| Religion | 0.5 |
| Urban or rural | 0.5 |
| Work | 0.0 |
What keeping fewer records costs
Each município is weighted on all its records, then thinned to at most 2,000 by a systematic draw on their weights, so the template stays small enough to use. The figure is the worst município's largest gap between the kept records and all of them, per table, in percentage points.
| Table | Worst município |
|---|---|
| Sex by age | 1.1 |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.4 |
| Education by age | 0.6 |
| Religion | 0.9 |
| Urban or rural | 0.3 |
| Work | 0.1 |
A check left out of the fit: literacy
Literacy was not used in weighting, so it shows how well the weighted people carry traits nobody fitted. Per município, the share of adults who can read and write lands a median 3.0 points from the full count's own figure; 95% of municípios within 8.6, the worst 11.3. The public microdata do not say which município anyone lives in, so each município's people are Piauí's records reweighted to its own tables. Literacy, and the traits left out of the fit (household income, living as a couple, birthplace, benefits, disability), follow the relation they have across the state to the traits fitted: where a município's adults with little schooling read better or worse than the state's, literacy lands furthest off, and the map shows where.
What drawing a population adds
A population is a sample of these weighted people, so small municípios vary from draw to draw. Largest gap per município between the people drawn and the município's records, municípios with at least 30 people.
| Trait | 10,000 people | 100,000 people | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | 95% of municípios within | Median | 95% of municípios within | |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.7 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Education | 3.0 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 2.5 |
| Household income | 1.8 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 |
Every município (224)
| Município | Region | Adults | Census gap | Literacy (Census / people) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricolândia | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 3,739 | 0.2 | 78% / 80% |
| Água Branca | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 12,863 | 0.2 | 84% / 87% |
| Amarante | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 12,280 | 0.5 | 77% / 79% |
| Angical do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 5,192 | 0.2 | 81% / 81% |
| Barro Duro | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 4,857 | 0.3 | 75% / 81% |
| Elesbão Veloso | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 10,579 | 0.2 | 74% / 79% |
| Francinópolis | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 3,395 | 0.2 | 69% / 75% |
| Hugo Napoleão | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 2,620 | 0.2 | 73% / 82% |
| Jardim do Mulato | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 3,102 | 0.3 | 71% / 75% |
| Lagoinha do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 2,143 | 0.4 | 79% / 79% |
| Miguel Leão | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 953 | 0.3 | 78% / 82% |
| Olho D'Água do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 1,920 | 0.4 | 77% / 81% |
| Palmeirais | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 9,320 | 0.4 | 74% / 76% |
| Passagem Franca do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 3,024 | 0.3 | 73% / 80% |
| Prata do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 2,252 | 0.3 | 72% / 80% |
| Regeneração | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 12,272 | 0.2 | 73% / 80% |
| Santo Antônio dos Milagres | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 1,493 | 0.4 | 76% / 83% |
| São Félix do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 2,219 | 0.3 | 77% / 77% |
| São Gonçalo do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 3,437 | 0.4 | 78% / 82% |
| São Miguel da Baixa Grande | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 1,740 | 0.2 | 69% / 76% |
| São Pedro do Piauí | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 9,793 | 0.5 | 75% / 81% |
| Várzea Grande | Amarante - Água Branca - Regeneração | 3,350 | 0.4 | 77% / 77% |
| Barras | Barras | 34,276 | 0.2 | 73% / 79% |
| Boa Hora | Barras | 4,982 | 0.2 | 70% / 79% |
| Cabeceiras do Piauí | Barras | 7,738 | 0.4 | 72% / 75% |
| Campo Largo do Piauí | Barras | 5,013 | 0.4 | 69% / 78% |
| Nossa Senhora dos Remédios | Barras | 5,938 | 0.4 | 71% / 79% |
| Porto | Barras | 7,995 | 0.3 | 73% / 80% |
| Alvorada do Gurguéia | Bom Jesus | 3,734 | 0.4 | 81% / 80% |
| Bom Jesus | Bom Jesus | 20,253 | 0.3 | 87% / 89% |
| Colônia do Gurguéia | Bom Jesus | 4,463 | 0.2 | 83% / 82% |
| Cristino Castro | Bom Jesus | 7,398 | 0.4 | 81% / 82% |
| Currais | Bom Jesus | 3,420 | 0.4 | 78% / 77% |
| Palmeira do Piauí | Bom Jesus | 3,571 | 0.2 | 79% / 77% |
| Redenção do Gurguéia | Bom Jesus | 5,766 | 0.2 | 81% / 80% |
| Santa Luz | Bom Jesus | 3,847 | 0.2 | 81% / 80% |
| Assunção do Piauí | Campo Maior | 5,171 | 0.4 | 66% / 77% |
| Boqueirão do Piauí | Campo Maior | 4,789 | 0.2 | 77% / 78% |
| Buriti dos Montes | Campo Maior | 5,632 | 0.5 | 75% / 77% |
| Campo Maior | Campo Maior | 35,541 | 0.2 | 83% / 83% |
| Castelo do Piauí | Campo Maior | 14,170 | 0.3 | 76% / 77% |
| Cocal de Telha | Campo Maior | 3,696 | 0.2 | 74% / 76% |
| Jatobá do Piauí | Campo Maior | 3,556 | 0.4 | 75% / 73% |
| Juazeiro do Piauí | Campo Maior | 3,956 | 0.4 | 76% / 79% |
| Nossa Senhora de Nazaré | Campo Maior | 4,007 | 0.2 | 77% / 77% |
| São João da Serra | Campo Maior | 4,638 | 0.3 | 70% / 76% |
| São Miguel do Tapuio | Campo Maior | 13,111 | 0.5 | 70% / 75% |
| Sigefredo Pacheco | Campo Maior | 7,242 | 0.2 | 71% / 76% |
| Brejo do Piauí | Canto do Buriti | 2,956 | 0.3 | 73% / 74% |
| Canto do Buriti | Canto do Buriti | 14,636 | 0.1 | 77% / 80% |
| Eliseu Martins | Canto do Buriti | 3,338 | 0.1 | 80% / 80% |
| Flores do Piauí | Canto do Buriti | 3,261 | 0.2 | 73% / 75% |
| Pajeú do Piauí | Canto do Buriti | 2,377 | 0.3 | 76% / 77% |
| Pavussu | Canto do Buriti | 2,789 | 0.2 | 70% / 73% |
| Rio Grande do Piauí | Canto do Buriti | 4,436 | 0.4 | 77% / 78% |
| Tamboril do Piauí | Canto do Buriti | 2,152 | 0.3 | 72% / 78% |
| Avelino Lopes | Corrente | 7,859 | 0.5 | 80% / 78% |
| Barreiras do Piauí | Corrente | 2,349 | 0.5 | 83% / 80% |
| Corrente | Corrente | 19,463 | 0.1 | 86% / 85% |
| Cristalândia do Piauí | Corrente | 5,147 | 0.3 | 78% / 75% |
| Curimatá | Corrente | 8,004 | 0.1 | 87% / 81% |
| Gilbués | Corrente | 7,578 | 0.2 | 82% / 81% |
| Júlio Borges | Corrente | 3,856 | 0.4 | 86% / 78% |
| Monte Alegre do Piauí | Corrente | 7,284 | 0.4 | 80% / 78% |
| Morro Cabeça no Tempo | Corrente | 3,051 | 0.2 | 80% / 75% |
| Parnaguá | Corrente | 6,981 | 0.4 | 82% / 80% |
| Riacho Frio | Corrente | 2,886 | 0.5 | 82% / 79% |
| Santa Filomena | Corrente | 4,223 | 0.1 | 81% / 83% |
| São Gonçalo do Gurguéia | Corrente | 2,112 | 0.3 | 81% / 78% |
| Sebastião Barros | Corrente | 2,223 | 0.3 | 80% / 76% |
| Batalha | Esperantina | 19,496 | 0.3 | 73% / 76% |
| Esperantina | Esperantina | 29,946 | 0.4 | 77% / 81% |
| Joaquim Pires | Esperantina | 10,036 | 0.4 | 71% / 77% |
| Joca Marques | Esperantina | 3,831 | 0.2 | 67% / 75% |
| Luzilândia | Esperantina | 18,440 | 0.4 | 73% / 79% |
| Madeiro | Esperantina | 5,562 | 0.3 | 72% / 80% |
| Matias Olímpio | Esperantina | 7,372 | 0.7 | 72% / 78% |
| Morro do Chapéu do Piauí | Esperantina | 4,634 | 0.3 | 70% / 76% |
| São João do Arraial | Esperantina | 5,707 | 0.2 | 75% / 79% |
| Arraial | Floriano | 3,372 | 0.2 | 75% / 78% |
| Canavieira | Floriano | 2,527 | 0.4 | 78% / 79% |
| Floriano | Floriano | 46,781 | 0.3 | 89% / 89% |
| Francisco Ayres | Floriano | 3,254 | 0.3 | 72% / 75% |
| Guadalupe | Floriano | 7,553 | 0.1 | 86% / 85% |
| Itaueira | Floriano | 7,828 | 0.2 | 77% / 76% |
| Jerumenha | Floriano | 3,381 | 0.1 | 80% / 80% |
| Landri Sales | Floriano | 3,885 | 0.2 | 82% / 79% |
| Marcos Parente | Floriano | 3,418 | 0.3 | 82% / 82% |
| Nazaré do Piauí | Floriano | 4,957 | 0.2 | 75% / 75% |
| Porto Alegre do Piauí | Floriano | 1,677 | 0.3 | 78% / 81% |
| São Francisco do Piauí | Floriano | 4,112 | 0.3 | 71% / 73% |
| São José do Peixe | Floriano | 2,483 | 0.1 | 78% / 76% |
| Cajazeiras do Piauí | Oeiras | 2,312 | 0.4 | 80% / 76% |
| Colônia do Piauí | Oeiras | 5,346 | 0.4 | 73% / 75% |
| Floresta do Piauí | Oeiras | 1,847 | 0.3 | 63% / 73% |
| Oeiras | Oeiras | 28,588 | 0.2 | 82% / 82% |
| Santa Rosa do Piauí | Oeiras | 3,508 | 0.4 | 75% / 77% |
| Santo Inácio do Piauí | Oeiras | 2,841 | 0.4 | 74% / 76% |
| São João da Varjota | Oeiras | 3,215 | 0.3 | 71% / 73% |
| São Miguel do Fidalgo | Oeiras | 2,081 | 0.4 | 76% / 75% |
| Tanque do Piauí | Oeiras | 1,771 | 0.4 | 80% / 77% |
| Bom Princípio do Piauí | Parnaíba | 4,173 | 0.3 | 76% / 77% |
| Buriti dos Lopes | Parnaíba | 14,094 | 0.2 | 75% / 80% |
| Cajueiro da Praia | Parnaíba | 5,937 | 0.2 | 80% / 81% |
| Caraúbas do Piauí | Parnaíba | 4,114 | 0.4 | 67% / 74% |
| Caxingó | Parnaíba | 3,927 | 0.4 | 68% / 76% |
| Cocal | Parnaíba | 20,322 | 0.2 | 71% / 76% |
| Cocal dos Alves | Parnaíba | 4,699 | 0.5 | 67% / 76% |
| Ilha Grande | Parnaíba | 6,775 | 0.3 | 79% / 83% |
| Luís Correia | Parnaíba | 22,471 | 0.3 | 76% / 81% |
| Murici dos Portelas | Parnaíba | 6,924 | 0.4 | 68% / 76% |
| Parnaíba | Parnaíba | 121,891 | 0.1 | 88% / 90% |
| Acauã | Paulistana | 4,800 | 0.4 | 82% / 76% |
| Betânia do Piauí | Paulistana | 4,375 | 0.4 | 69% / 76% |
| Caridade do Piauí | Paulistana | 3,653 | 0.2 | 74% / 79% |
| Curral Novo do Piauí | Paulistana | 3,557 | 0.3 | 72% / 79% |
| Jacobina do Piauí | Paulistana | 4,292 | 0.1 | 71% / 78% |
| Patos do Piauí | Paulistana | 4,284 | 0.2 | 68% / 73% |
| Paulistana | Paulistana | 15,270 | 0.2 | 76% / 81% |
| Queimada Nova | Paulistana | 6,691 | 0.4 | 78% / 75% |
| Simões | Paulistana | 10,240 | 0.3 | 75% / 78% |
| Alagoinha do Piauí | Picos | 5,284 | 0.1 | 65% / 75% |
| Alegrete do Piauí | Picos | 3,454 | 0.3 | 69% / 77% |
| Aroeiras do Itaim | Picos | 2,166 | 0.3 | 64% / 69% |
| Belém do Piauí | Picos | 2,630 | 0.3 | 69% / 78% |
| Bocaina | Picos | 3,255 | 0.4 | 82% / 79% |
| Caldeirão Grande do Piauí | Picos | 4,142 | 0.4 | 72% / 79% |
| Campo Grande do Piauí | Picos | 4,491 | 0.4 | 73% / 79% |
| Dom Expedito Lopes | Picos | 4,948 | 0.2 | 80% / 82% |
| Francisco Macedo | Picos | 2,208 | 0.4 | 71% / 76% |
| Francisco Santos | Picos | 6,263 | 0.5 | 76% / 80% |
| Fronteiras | Picos | 7,892 | 0.4 | 75% / 80% |
| Geminiano | Picos | 4,088 | 0.5 | 72% / 78% |
| Isaías Coelho | Picos | 5,550 | 0.4 | 70% / 73% |
| Itainópolis | Picos | 8,520 | 0.5 | 70% / 73% |
| Jaicós | Picos | 12,986 | 0.3 | 67% / 77% |
| Marcolândia | Picos | 5,988 | 0.3 | 76% / 83% |
| Massapê do Piauí | Picos | 4,023 | 0.2 | 64% / 73% |
| Monsenhor Hipólito | Picos | 5,793 | 0.4 | 72% / 77% |
| Padre Marcos | Picos | 4,869 | 0.2 | 64% / 75% |
| Paquetá | Picos | 2,953 | 0.2 | 64% / 72% |
| Picos | Picos | 63,744 | 0.3 | 86% / 87% |
| Pio IX | Picos | 13,076 | 0.2 | 74% / 79% |
| Santa Cruz do Piauí | Picos | 4,491 | 0.2 | 75% / 79% |
| Santana do Piauí | Picos | 3,203 | 0.3 | 72% / 77% |
| Santo Antônio de Lisboa | Picos | 4,475 | 0.3 | 78% / 79% |
| São João da Canabrava | Picos | 3,250 | 0.4 | 74% / 74% |
| São José do Piauí | Picos | 4,982 | 0.4 | 71% / 78% |
| São Julião | Picos | 4,624 | 0.4 | 71% / 81% |
| São Luis do Piauí | Picos | 1,770 | 0.5 | 72% / 76% |
| Sussuapara | Picos | 4,794 | 0.2 | 77% / 79% |
| Vera Mendes | Picos | 2,486 | 0.2 | 67% / 72% |
| Vila Nova do Piauí | Picos | 2,311 | 0.3 | 72% / 75% |
| Wall Ferraz | Picos | 3,139 | 0.3 | 69% / 75% |
| Brasileira | Piripiri | 6,364 | 0.3 | 74% / 78% |
| Capitão de Campos | Piripiri | 8,219 | 0.3 | 76% / 79% |
| Domingos Mourão | Piripiri | 2,945 | 0.4 | 75% / 76% |
| Lagoa de São Francisco | Piripiri | 4,610 | 0.3 | 74% / 77% |
| Milton Brandão | Piripiri | 4,931 | 0.5 | 68% / 73% |
| Pedro II | Piripiri | 28,260 | 0.3 | 74% / 80% |
| Piracuruca | Piripiri | 21,481 | 0.1 | 75% / 82% |
| Piripiri | Piripiri | 49,242 | 0.2 | 80% / 83% |
| São João da Fronteira | Piripiri | 3,941 | 0.4 | 71% / 76% |
| São José do Divino | Piripiri | 3,727 | 0.2 | 68% / 80% |
| Campo Alegre do Fidalgo | São João do Piauí | 3,437 | 0.2 | 68% / 75% |
| Capitão Gervásio Oliveira | São João do Piauí | 2,945 | 0.3 | 75% / 78% |
| João Costa | São João do Piauí | 2,210 | 0.4 | 76% / 75% |
| Lagoa do Barro do Piauí | São João do Piauí | 3,713 | 0.5 | 78% / 77% |
| Nova Santa Rita | São João do Piauí | 2,998 | 0.3 | 76% / 75% |
| Pedro Laurentino | São João do Piauí | 1,789 | 0.3 | 79% / 79% |
| Ribeira do Piauí | São João do Piauí | 2,957 | 0.4 | 71% / 75% |
| São João do Piauí | São João do Piauí | 15,599 | 0.4 | 82% / 84% |
| Anísio de Abreu | São Raimundo Nonato | 6,803 | 0.2 | 76% / 80% |
| Bonfim do Piauí | São Raimundo Nonato | 4,348 | 0.2 | 69% / 75% |
| Caracol | São Raimundo Nonato | 7,341 | 0.2 | 69% / 77% |
| Coronel José Dias | São Raimundo Nonato | 3,254 | 0.3 | 74% / 75% |
| Dirceu Arcoverde | São Raimundo Nonato | 5,228 | 0.3 | 75% / 77% |
| Dom Inocêncio | São Raimundo Nonato | 7,014 | 0.4 | 80% / 76% |
| Fartura do Piauí | São Raimundo Nonato | 3,761 | 0.3 | 73% / 74% |
| Guaribas | São Raimundo Nonato | 2,989 | 0.2 | 71% / 78% |
| Jurema | São Raimundo Nonato | 3,220 | 0.3 | 70% / 73% |
| São Braz do Piauí | São Raimundo Nonato | 3,308 | 0.4 | 76% / 75% |
| São Lourenço do Piauí | São Raimundo Nonato | 3,482 | 0.3 | 83% / 75% |
| São Raimundo Nonato | São Raimundo Nonato | 28,481 | 0.4 | 85% / 85% |
| Várzea Branca | São Raimundo Nonato | 3,650 | 0.3 | 72% / 75% |
| Bela Vista do Piauí | Simplício Mendes | 3,088 | 0.6 | 84% / 81% |
| Campinas do Piauí | Simplício Mendes | 3,713 | 0.4 | 76% / 75% |
| Conceição do Canindé | Simplício Mendes | 3,757 | 0.2 | 76% / 77% |
| Paes Landim | Simplício Mendes | 3,018 | 0.2 | 79% / 81% |
| São Francisco de Assis do Piauí | Simplício Mendes | 4,060 | 0.4 | 73% / 75% |
| Simplício Mendes | Simplício Mendes | 10,317 | 0.2 | 83% / 81% |
| Socorro do Piauí | Simplício Mendes | 3,124 | 0.3 | 77% / 76% |
| Alto Longá | Teresina | 10,343 | 0.2 | 70% / 77% |
| Altos | Teresina | 35,063 | 0.4 | 82% / 83% |
| Beneditinos | Teresina | 7,480 | 0.3 | 72% / 75% |
| Coivaras | Teresina | 3,016 | 0.5 | 77% / 78% |
| Curralinhos | Teresina | 3,084 | 0.3 | 77% / 78% |
| Demerval Lobão | Teresina | 11,866 | 0.2 | 85% / 86% |
| José de Freitas | Teresina | 31,150 | 0.5 | 80% / 81% |
| Lagoa Alegre | Teresina | 6,011 | 0.2 | 76% / 78% |
| Lagoa do Piauí | Teresina | 3,464 | 0.3 | 81% / 79% |
| Miguel Alves | Teresina | 22,002 | 0.4 | 69% / 77% |
| Monsenhor Gil | Teresina | 7,670 | 0.3 | 81% / 78% |
| Nazária | Teresina | 7,220 | 0.4 | 75% / 79% |
| Novo Santo Antônio | Teresina | 2,167 | 0.2 | 69% / 72% |
| Pau D'Arco do Piauí | Teresina | 2,888 | 0.2 | 72% / 72% |
| Teresina | Teresina | 659,543 | 0.4 | 93% / 92% |
| União | Teresina | 33,085 | 0.4 | 76% / 80% |
| Antônio Almeida | Uruçuí | 2,293 | 0.3 | 82% / 82% |
| Baixa Grande do Ribeiro | Uruçuí | 8,802 | 0.2 | 84% / 84% |
| Bertolínia | Uruçuí | 4,045 | 0.5 | 82% / 82% |
| Manoel Emídio | Uruçuí | 3,964 | 0.3 | 80% / 81% |
| Ribeiro Gonçalves | Uruçuí | 4,370 | 0.1 | 82% / 84% |
| Sebastião Leal | Uruçuí | 3,229 | 0.4 | 78% / 78% |
| Uruçuí | Uruçuí | 17,685 | 0.4 | 86% / 86% |
| Aroazes | Valença do Piauí | 4,141 | 0.5 | 74% / 77% |
| Barra D'Alcântara | Valença do Piauí | 3,022 | 0.2 | 77% / 78% |
| Inhuma | Valença do Piauí | 11,379 | 0.3 | 75% / 78% |
| Ipiranga do Piauí | Valença do Piauí | 7,163 | 0.3 | 81% / 82% |
| Lagoa do Sítio | Valença do Piauí | 3,391 | 0.2 | 67% / 75% |
| Novo Oriente do Piauí | Valença do Piauí | 4,720 | 0.3 | 74% / 74% |
| Pimenteiras | Valença do Piauí | 8,481 | 0.4 | 70% / 76% |
| Santa Cruz dos Milagres | Valença do Piauí | 2,553 | 0.4 | 75% / 79% |
| Valença do Piauí | Valença do Piauí | 17,129 | 0.3 | 81% / 83% |
Sources
- Records
- IBGE, Censo Demográfico 2022, microdados da amostra, acesso público (setembro de 2026): adultos de 18 anos ou mais no Piauí, 59.981 registros sorteados pelo peso amostral, reponderados para cada município e reduzidos a no máximo 2.000 por município. Os microdados não dizem o município de ninguém: as características que não entram no ajuste (renda, vida a dois, nascimento, benefícios, deficiência) seguem a relação que têm no estado com as que entram.
- Tables
- Censo 2022, SIDRA, por município: tabelas 9606 (população por cor ou raça, sexo e idade), 10061 (adultos por nível de instrução e idade), 10199 (pessoas de 25 anos ou mais por religião), 10211 (situação urbana ou rural) e 10261 (ocupados por posição na ocupação); fora do ajuste: tabela 9543 (taxa de alfabetização)
- Geography
- Malhas territoriais do IBGE, municípios; Regiões Geográficas Imediatas (IBGE, 2017)