Mato Grosso por município: Censo 2022
Every adult in Mato Grosso, município by município, grouped by IBGE's Regiões Imediatas, in Portuguese: the state's 2022 Census sample records reweighted to each município's own census tables (sex and age, colour or race, education, religion, urban or rural, work). The same traits as Brazil by state. No party lean.
141 places, by região imediata / município · Team plan
Every plan can look; creating a population from a state by county or by município needs Team.
What each person has
- Idade
- 18 a 24 anos15%
- 25 a 34 anos23%
- 35 a 44 anos22%
- 45 a 54 anos17%
- 55 a 64 anos12%
- 65 a 74 anos7%
- and 1 more
- Sexo
- Homem50%
- Mulher50%
- Cor ou raça
- Branca32%
- Preta11%
- Parda55%
- Amarela0%
- Indígena1%
- Escolaridade
- Sem instrução ou fundamental incompleto32%
- Fundamental completo17%
- Médio completo34%
- Superior completo17%
- Renda da casa por pessoa
- Até meio salário mínimo17%
- De meio a 1 salário mínimo29%
- De 1 a 2 salários mínimos31%
- De 2 a 5 salários mínimos18%
- Mais de 5 salários mínimos4%
- Trabalho
- Empregado com carteira28%
- Empregado sem carteira ou informal12%
- Por conta própria ou empregador18%
- Servidor público ou militar8%
- Desempregado, procurando trabalho2%
- Fora do mercado de trabalho33%
- Onde mora
- Área urbana86%
- Área rural14%
- Religião
- Católica57%
- Evangélica30%
- Espírita1%
- Umbanda ou candomblé0%
- Outra religião3%
- Sem religião8%
- and 1 more
- Vida a dois
- Vive com cônjuge ou companheiro63%
- Não vive com cônjuge37%
- Nascimento
- Nasceu neste estado57%
- Nasceu em outro estado43%
- Nasceu em outro país1%
- Benefícios
- Recebe aposentadoria, pensão, Bolsa Família ou BPC23%
- Não recebe77%
- Deficiência
- Sem deficiência94%
- Com deficiência7%
Município by município
Adults in each município: darker has more. Point at a município for its numbers.
Error report
How close these people come to the published figures, and where they fall short.
2,666,219 adults · 59,995 Census records · 141 municípios in 18 regions (IBGE's Regiões Imediatas)
Built 2026-10-10 · records mato-grosso-2022-v1
How close the people land on the Census
Each município's records are weighted until they match its 2022 Census tables: adults by sex and age, by colour or race, by education and age group, by religion (25 and over), urban or rural, and by position in the job. The figure is the worst município's largest gap on each table, in percentage points.
| Table | Worst município |
|---|---|
| Sex by age | 0.7 |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.5 |
| Education by age | 0.9 |
| Religion | 0.4 |
| Urban or rural | 0.5 |
| Work | 0.0 |
What keeping fewer records costs
Each município is weighted on all its records, then thinned to at most 2,000 by a systematic draw on their weights, so the template stays small enough to use. The figure is the worst município's largest gap between the kept records and all of them, per table, in percentage points.
| Table | Worst município |
|---|---|
| Sex by age | 1.2 |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.4 |
| Education by age | 0.7 |
| Religion | 1.0 |
| Urban or rural | 0.3 |
| Work | 0.1 |
A check left out of the fit: literacy
Literacy was not used in weighting, so it shows how well the weighted people carry traits nobody fitted. Per município, the share of adults who can read and write lands a median 1.2 points from the full count's own figure; 95% of municípios within 5.1, the worst 11.1. The public microdata do not say which município anyone lives in, so each município's people are Mato Grosso's records reweighted to its own tables. Literacy, and the traits left out of the fit (household income, living as a couple, birthplace, benefits, disability), follow the relation they have across the state to the traits fitted: where a município's adults with little schooling read better or worse than the state's, literacy lands furthest off, and the map shows where.
What drawing a population adds
A population is a sample of these weighted people, so small municípios vary from draw to draw. Largest gap per município between the people drawn and the município's records, municípios with at least 30 people.
| Trait | 10,000 people | 100,000 people | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | 95% of municípios within | Median | 95% of municípios within | |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.7 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 |
| Education | 3.0 | 10.3 | 0.8 | 3.9 |
| Household income | 1.5 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 1.8 |
Every município (141)
| Município | Region | Adults | Census gap | Literacy (Census / people) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Água Boa | Água Boa | 21,481 | 0.3 | 94% / 96% |
| Campinápolis | Água Boa | 8,936 | 0.3 | 83% / 89% |
| Canarana | Água Boa | 18,197 | 0.4 | 94% / 94% |
| Cocalinho | Água Boa | 4,656 | 0.3 | 89% / 92% |
| Gaúcha do Norte | Água Boa | 5,657 | 0.1 | 90% / 90% |
| Nova Nazaré | Água Boa | 2,556 | 0.2 | 82% / 89% |
| Querência | Água Boa | 18,597 | 0.3 | 95% / 94% |
| Ribeirão Cascalheira | Água Boa | 7,159 | 0.2 | 91% / 93% |
| Alta Floresta | Alta Floresta | 43,688 | 0.1 | 94% / 94% |
| Apiacás | Alta Floresta | 5,995 | 0.2 | 88% / 92% |
| Carlinda | Alta Floresta | 7,749 | 0.8 | 87% / 91% |
| Nova Bandeirantes | Alta Floresta | 10,014 | 0.2 | 93% / 91% |
| Nova Monte Verde | Alta Floresta | 6,093 | 0.4 | 91% / 92% |
| Paranaíta | Alta Floresta | 8,661 | 0.3 | 91% / 92% |
| Araguaiana | Barra do Garças | 2,862 | 0.3 | 91% / 92% |
| Barra do Garças | Barra do Garças | 51,911 | 0.2 | 96% / 95% |
| General Carneiro | Barra do Garças | 4,013 | 0.3 | 90% / 91% |
| Nova Xavantina | Barra do Garças | 18,697 | 0.1 | 93% / 91% |
| Novo São Joaquim | Barra do Garças | 5,049 | 0.3 | 90% / 91% |
| Pontal do Araguaia | Barra do Garças | 5,245 | 0.1 | 94% / 93% |
| Ponte Branca | Barra do Garças | 1,559 | 0.4 | 86% / 89% |
| Ribeirãozinho | Barra do Garças | 1,936 | 0.3 | 91% / 93% |
| Torixoréu | Barra do Garças | 3,324 | 0.2 | 89% / 89% |
| Cáceres | Cáceres | 65,414 | 0.2 | 92% / 93% |
| Curvelândia | Cáceres | 3,702 | 0.4 | 89% / 91% |
| Lambari D'Oeste | Cáceres | 3,466 | 0.6 | 84% / 92% |
| Rio Branco | Cáceres | 3,410 | 0.7 | 88% / 92% |
| Salto do Céu | Cáceres | 2,796 | 0.4 | 88% / 91% |
| Alto Boa Vista | Confresa - Vila Rica | 3,828 | 0.4 | 91% / 92% |
| Bom Jesus do Araguaia | Confresa - Vila Rica | 5,150 | 0.4 | 93% / 92% |
| Canabrava do Norte | Confresa - Vila Rica | 3,170 | 0.3 | 91% / 91% |
| Confresa | Confresa - Vila Rica | 24,784 | 0.4 | 93% / 94% |
| Luciara | Confresa - Vila Rica | 1,785 | 0.4 | 91% / 92% |
| Novo Santo Antônio | Confresa - Vila Rica | 1,471 | 0.3 | 93% / 92% |
| Porto Alegre do Norte | Confresa - Vila Rica | 8,484 | 0.5 | 91% / 93% |
| Santa Cruz do Xingu | Confresa - Vila Rica | 1,853 | 0.3 | 92% / 94% |
| Santa Terezinha | Confresa - Vila Rica | 5,055 | 0.2 | 88% / 90% |
| São Félix do Araguaia | Confresa - Vila Rica | 9,935 | 0.1 | 91% / 93% |
| São José do Xingu | Confresa - Vila Rica | 3,962 | 0.4 | 92% / 94% |
| Serra Nova Dourada | Confresa - Vila Rica | 1,305 | 0.1 | 90% / 92% |
| Vila Rica | Confresa - Vila Rica | 14,152 | 0.2 | 92% / 93% |
| Acorizal | Cuiabá | 3,764 | 0.5 | 89% / 90% |
| Barão de Melgaço | Cuiabá | 5,378 | 0.5 | 85% / 87% |
| Campo Verde | Cuiabá | 31,945 | 0.2 | 95% / 95% |
| Chapada dos Guimarães | Cuiabá | 14,076 | 0.4 | 90% / 93% |
| Cuiabá | Cuiabá | 489,233 | 0.1 | 97% / 96% |
| Jangada | Cuiabá | 5,427 | 0.4 | 82% / 89% |
| Nobres | Cuiabá | 11,120 | 0.6 | 91% / 92% |
| Nossa Senhora do Livramento | Cuiabá | 9,743 | 0.2 | 87% / 89% |
| Nova Brasilândia | Cuiabá | 2,979 | 0.4 | 79% / 88% |
| Planalto da Serra | Cuiabá | 2,229 | 0.4 | 91% / 90% |
| Poconé | Cuiabá | 22,802 | 0.2 | 88% / 91% |
| Rosário Oeste | Cuiabá | 11,599 | 0.5 | 86% / 91% |
| Santo Antônio de Leverger | Cuiabá | 11,138 | 0.4 | 89% / 91% |
| Várzea Grande | Cuiabá | 217,570 | 0.2 | 95% / 95% |
| Alto Paraguai | Diamantino | 5,981 | 0.2 | 90% / 89% |
| Arenápolis | Diamantino | 7,772 | 0.1 | 90% / 93% |
| Diamantino | Diamantino | 15,717 | 0.1 | 93% / 95% |
| Nortelândia | Diamantino | 4,457 | 0.1 | 90% / 93% |
| Nova Marilândia | Diamantino | 2,496 | 0.3 | 91% / 93% |
| Nova Maringá | Diamantino | 4,102 | 0.4 | 92% / 93% |
| Santo Afonso | Diamantino | 1,855 | 0.3 | 88% / 90% |
| São José do Rio Claro | Diamantino | 10,787 | 0.5 | 90% / 93% |
| Dom Aquino | Jaciara | 5,924 | 0.1 | 88% / 91% |
| Jaciara | Jaciara | 21,053 | 0.5 | 93% / 93% |
| Juscimeira | Jaciara | 8,660 | 0.4 | 88% / 88% |
| São Pedro da Cipa | Jaciara | 2,984 | 0.4 | 86% / 92% |
| Juara | Juara | 25,235 | 0.2 | 93% / 93% |
| Novo Horizonte do Norte | Juara | 2,610 | 0.2 | 88% / 90% |
| Porto dos Gaúchos | Juara | 4,137 | 0.7 | 94% / 94% |
| Tabaporã | Juara | 6,891 | 0.4 | 93% / 93% |
| Aripuanã | Juína | 17,051 | 0.3 | 94% / 95% |
| Castanheira | Juína | 5,638 | 0.5 | 91% / 91% |
| Colniza | Juína | 18,037 | 0.5 | 92% / 92% |
| Cotriguaçu | Juína | 7,856 | 0.4 | 91% / 92% |
| Juína | Juína | 33,589 | 0.1 | 93% / 94% |
| Juruena | Juína | 7,253 | 0.2 | 91% / 93% |
| Rondolândia | Juína | 2,320 | 0.2 | 89% / 90% |
| Araputanga | Mirassol D'oeste | 11,005 | 0.1 | 90% / 93% |
| Figueirópolis D'Oeste | Mirassol D'oeste | 2,440 | 0.4 | 91% / 92% |
| Glória D'Oeste | Mirassol D'oeste | 2,239 | 0.3 | 89% / 91% |
| Indiavaí | Mirassol D'oeste | 1,668 | 0.2 | 89% / 90% |
| Jauru | Mirassol D'oeste | 6,238 | 0.3 | 86% / 90% |
| Mirassol d'Oeste | Mirassol D'oeste | 20,007 | 0.2 | 92% / 92% |
| Porto Esperidião | Mirassol D'oeste | 7,336 | 0.4 | 87% / 90% |
| Reserva do Cabaçal | Mirassol D'oeste | 1,550 | 0.3 | 89% / 91% |
| São José dos Quatro Marcos | Mirassol D'oeste | 13,707 | 0.2 | 90% / 90% |
| Guarantã do Norte | Peixoto de Azevedo - Guarantã do Norte | 22,500 | 0.3 | 94% / 93% |
| Matupá | Peixoto de Azevedo - Guarantã do Norte | 14,369 | 0.2 | 93% / 95% |
| Novo Mundo | Peixoto de Azevedo - Guarantã do Norte | 4,623 | 0.2 | 94% / 94% |
| Peixoto de Azevedo | Peixoto de Azevedo - Guarantã do Norte | 23,082 | 0.2 | 90% / 92% |
| Campos de Júlio | Pontes e Lacerda - Comodoro | 6,052 | 0.2 | 94% / 96% |
| Comodoro | Pontes e Lacerda - Comodoro | 12,763 | 0.1 | 91% / 91% |
| Conquista D'Oeste | Pontes e Lacerda - Comodoro | 2,647 | 0.3 | 90% / 92% |
| Nova Lacerda | Pontes e Lacerda - Comodoro | 4,691 | 0.4 | 89% / 91% |
| Pontes e Lacerda | Pontes e Lacerda - Comodoro | 37,797 | 0.1 | 93% / 94% |
| Vale de São Domingos | Pontes e Lacerda - Comodoro | 2,178 | 0.4 | 88% / 89% |
| Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade | Pontes e Lacerda - Comodoro | 11,493 | 0.2 | 91% / 92% |
| Paranatinga | Primavera do Leste | 18,767 | 0.3 | 93% / 92% |
| Poxoréu | Primavera do Leste | 16,822 | 0.4 | 89% / 89% |
| Primavera do Leste | Primavera do Leste | 61,348 | 0.2 | 97% / 97% |
| Santo Antônio do Leste | Primavera do Leste | 2,680 | 0.1 | 93% / 91% |
| Alto Araguaia | Rondonópolis | 12,863 | 0.3 | 92% / 94% |
| Alto Garças | Rondonópolis | 9,669 | 0.2 | 94% / 93% |
| Alto Taquari | Rondonópolis | 7,761 | 0.4 | 94% / 96% |
| Araguainha | Rondonópolis | 772 | 0.9 | 86% / 91% |
| Guiratinga | Rondonópolis | 8,646 | 0.2 | 90% / 90% |
| Itiquira | Rondonópolis | 8,693 | 0.2 | 93% / 93% |
| Pedra Preta | Rondonópolis | 13,335 | 0.2 | 90% / 93% |
| Rondonópolis | Rondonópolis | 180,040 | 0.1 | 95% / 95% |
| São José do Povo | Rondonópolis | 2,284 | 0.4 | 88% / 88% |
| Tesouro | Rondonópolis | 2,270 | 0.2 | 89% / 92% |
| Cláudia | Sinop | 7,058 | 0.2 | 93% / 91% |
| Colíder | Sinop | 23,616 | 0.2 | 93% / 93% |
| Feliz Natal | Sinop | 6,937 | 0.2 | 93% / 93% |
| Itaúba | Sinop | 3,578 | 0.3 | 89% / 93% |
| Marcelândia | Sinop | 7,982 | 0.3 | 93% / 93% |
| Nova Canaã do Norte | Sinop | 8,646 | 0.2 | 92% / 91% |
| Nova Guarita | Sinop | 3,454 | 0.5 | 93% / 89% |
| Nova Santa Helena | Sinop | 3,035 | 0.3 | 91% / 92% |
| Santa Carmem | Sinop | 3,741 | 0.3 | 93% / 94% |
| Sinop | Sinop | 143,279 | 0.1 | 96% / 96% |
| Terra Nova do Norte | Sinop | 7,893 | 0.4 | 91% / 91% |
| União do Sul | Sinop | 2,655 | 0.3 | 90% / 93% |
| Ipiranga do Norte | Sorriso | 5,487 | 0.3 | 96% / 95% |
| Itanhangá | Sorriso | 5,321 | 0.3 | 93% / 94% |
| Lucas do Rio Verde | Sorriso | 59,709 | 0.3 | 97% / 97% |
| Nova Mutum | Sorriso | 39,290 | 0.4 | 96% / 96% |
| Nova Ubiratã | Sorriso | 7,839 | 0.1 | 93% / 95% |
| Santa Rita do Trivelato | Sorriso | 2,212 | 0.3 | 93% / 94% |
| Sorriso | Sorriso | 78,409 | 0.4 | 96% / 96% |
| Tapurah | Sorriso | 10,196 | 0.4 | 95% / 95% |
| Vera | Sorriso | 9,004 | 0.3 | 92% / 94% |
| Barra do Bugres | Tangará da Serra | 21,320 | 0.1 | 90% / 91% |
| Brasnorte | Tangará da Serra | 11,834 | 0.2 | 93% / 93% |
| Campo Novo do Parecis | Tangará da Serra | 32,142 | 0.2 | 95% / 96% |
| Denise | Tangará da Serra | 5,066 | 0.4 | 88% / 92% |
| Nova Olímpia | Tangará da Serra | 11,716 | 0.1 | 89% / 93% |
| Porto Estrela | Tangará da Serra | 2,385 | 0.2 | 76% / 87% |
| Sapezal | Tangará da Serra | 20,382 | 0.3 | 95% / 96% |
| Tangará da Serra | Tangará da Serra | 78,533 | 0.2 | 94% / 95% |
Sources
- Records
- IBGE, Censo Demográfico 2022, microdados da amostra, acesso público (setembro de 2026): adultos de 18 anos ou mais em Mato Grosso, 59.995 registros sorteados pelo peso amostral, reponderados para cada município e reduzidos a no máximo 2.000 por município. Os microdados não dizem o município de ninguém: as características que não entram no ajuste (renda, vida a dois, nascimento, benefícios, deficiência) seguem a relação que têm no estado com as que entram.
- Tables
- Censo 2022, SIDRA, por município: tabelas 9606 (população por cor ou raça, sexo e idade), 10061 (adultos por nível de instrução e idade), 10199 (pessoas de 25 anos ou mais por religião), 10211 (situação urbana ou rural) e 10261 (ocupados por posição na ocupação); fora do ajuste: tabela 9543 (taxa de alfabetização)
- Geography
- Malhas territoriais do IBGE, municípios; Regiões Geográficas Imediatas (IBGE, 2017)