Iowa by county: Census 2020–2024
Every adult in Iowa, as the Census counts them, county by county and grouped by metro area. Each person is a real combination of traits from the Census's anonymised person records, weighted so every county matches its published tables, with party lean and 2024 turnout modelled and labelled so.
99 places, by metro area / county · Team plan
Every plan can look; creating a population from a state by county or by município needs Team.
What each person has
- Age
- 18-2413%
- 25-3416%
- 35-4416%
- 45-5415%
- 55-6416%
- 65-7414%
- and 1 more
- Sex
- Man50%
- Woman50%
- Race and ethnicity
- White85%
- Black3%
- Hispanic6%
- Asian3%
- Other or more than one race3%
- Education
- No high school diploma7%
- High school diploma or GED30%
- Some college or associate's degree34%
- Bachelor's degree20%
- Graduate degree9%
- Household income
- Under $25,00010%
- $25,000–49,99914%
- $50,000–74,99916%
- $75,000–99,99914%
- $100,000–149,99921%
- $150,000 or more21%
- and 1 more
- Work
- Working64%
- Unemployed, looking for work2%
- Not in the labor force34%
- Home
- Lives in an owned home73%
- Lives in a rented home23%
- Lives in group quarters4%
- Marital status
- Married53%
- Widowed6%
- Divorced11%
- Separated1%
- Never married28%
- Children at home
- No children at home69%
- Children at home31%
- Veteran
- Not a veteran94%
- Veteran6%
- Born
- Born in the US93%
- Born abroad7%
- Health coverage
- Has health coverage94%
- No health coverage6%
- Disability
- No disability84%
- Has a disability16%
- Citizenship
- US citizen96%
- Not a US citizen4%
- Party lean (modelled)
- Democratic-leaning37%
- Republican-leaning47%
- Independent or no lean15%
- Voted in 2024 (modelled)
- Voted67%
- Did not vote29%
- Not eligible (not a citizen)4%
County by county
Adults in each county: darker has more. Point at a county for its numbers.
Error report
How close these people come to the published figures, and where they fall short.
2,475,492 adults · 132,606 Census records · 99 counties in 10 areas (metro areas and the rest of the state)
Built 2026-10-10 · records iowa-2024-v1
How close the people land on the Census
Each county's records are weighted until they match its American Community Survey tables. The figure is the worst county's largest gap on each table, in percentage points.
| Table | Worst county |
|---|---|
| Sex by age | 0.5 |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.4 |
| Education | 0.5 |
| Household income | 0.5 |
| Work | 0.2 |
| Owned or rented home | 0.3 |
| Citizenship | 0.0 |
A check left out of the fit: veterans
Veteran status was not used in weighting, so it shows how well the weighted people carry traits nobody fitted. Per county, the share of veterans among civilian adults lands a median 0.7 points from the Census's own figure; 95% of counties within 2.4, the worst 2.7.
What drawing a population adds
A population is a sample of these weighted people, so small counties vary from draw to draw. Largest gap per county between the people drawn and the county's records, counties with at least 30 people.
| Trait | 10,000 people | 100,000 people | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | 95% of counties within | Median | 95% of counties within | |
| Race and ethnicity | 0.9 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Education | 3.3 | 7.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 |
| Household income | 2.1 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
Party lean and 2024 turnout (modelled)
No Census record says how anyone votes, so these two traits are modelled. Each person starts from what Cooperative Election Study 2024 respondents like them (race, age, education and sex, in the Census Midwest) said and did, with turnout checked against the voter file. Each county is then calibrated so its people's turnout and Democratic-minus-Republican margin match its 2024 presidential result (MIT Election Lab). Those results count votes for president, so turnout runs a point or so under ballots cast.
| Check | Margin | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Each county against its 2024 result (calibrated) | median 0.0, worst 0.0 | median 0.0, worst 0.0 |
| Demographics alone, given only the statewide result | median 19.1, worst 56.4 | median 2.4, worst 11.4 |
| The same, with priors that never saw anyone from Iowa | median 19.0, worst 56.4 | median 2.4, worst 11.4 |
Leans against Iowa's own survey respondents
Nothing was fitted to these: the share of each lean among Iowa's adults, as modelled and as the CES's Iowa respondents gave it.
| Democratic | Republican | Neither | Turnout | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 37% | 47% | 15% | |
| CES Iowa (n=611) | 34% | 49% | 17% | |
| Priors that never saw anyone from Iowa, applied to its 609 citizen respondents | 36% | 47% | 17% | 60% |
| CES Iowa, citizens (n=609) | 34% | 49% | 17% | 66% |
The county totals are right by construction: that is what calibration does. The honest test is the people alone, in the table above: given only the statewide result, how far each county's people land from its margin. Counties that vote very differently from people like them elsewhere in the region land furthest; the map shows where.
Within a county, calibration moves everyone's lean by the same factor, so lean by race inside one county is the weakest part. In the smallest counties the Census's five-year estimates carry wide margins, and where more presidential votes were cast than the estimate of citizens, turnout is held at 98%.
Use these traits to include or compare groups. They are not anyone's stated party, and results are never polls of real people.
Every county (99)
| County | Area | Adults | Census gap | Veterans (Census / people) | Turnout 2024 | Margin: result / demographics alone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair | Small towns and rural Iowa | 5,754 | 0.4 | 7% / 9% | 71% | −45 / −21 |
| Adams | Small towns and rural Iowa | 2,816 | 0.3 | 9% / 8% | 76% | −44 / −20 |
| Allamakee | Small towns and rural Iowa | 10,644 | 0.4 | 6% / 7% | 72% | −34 / −21 |
| Appanoose | Small towns and rural Iowa | 9,558 | 0.5 | 10% / 8% | 69% | −47 / −21 |
| Audubon | Small towns and rural Iowa | 4,389 | 0.2 | 8% / 9% | 75% | −38 / −22 |
| Benton | Cedar Rapids | 19,843 | 0.2 | 9% / 9% | 73% | −33 / −19 |
| Black Hawk | Waterloo-Cedar Falls | 102,305 | 0.4 | 6% / 6% | 64% | +1 / −9 |
| Boone | Ames | 21,056 | 0.3 | 6% / 6% | 73% | −21 / −17 |
| Bremer | Waterloo-Cedar Falls | 19,550 | 0.2 | 6% / 6% | 75% | −22 / −13 |
| Buchanan | Small towns and rural Iowa | 15,443 | 0.4 | 7% / 7% | 70% | −28 / −20 |
| Buena Vista | Small towns and rural Iowa | 15,234 | 0.4 | 4% / 5% | 60% | −33 / −13 |
| Butler | Small towns and rural Iowa | 11,075 | 0.2 | 7% / 7% | 74% | −45 / −21 |
| Calhoun | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,673 | 0.3 | 6% / 8% | 67% | −47 / −19 |
| Carroll | Small towns and rural Iowa | 15,574 | 0.2 | 6% / 7% | 72% | −42 / −20 |
| Cass | Small towns and rural Iowa | 10,061 | 0.5 | 6% / 9% | 72% | −41 / −21 |
| Cedar | Small towns and rural Iowa | 14,474 | 0.1 | 8% / 8% | 74% | −22 / −20 |
| Cerro Gordo | Small towns and rural Iowa | 33,771 | 0.3 | 8% / 7% | 69% | −12 / −18 |
| Cherokee | Small towns and rural Iowa | 9,025 | 0.2 | 8% / 7% | 69% | −46 / −19 |
| Chickasaw | Small towns and rural Iowa | 9,064 | 0.2 | 6% / 7% | 71% | −37 / −22 |
| Clarke | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,192 | 0.4 | 7% / 6% | 65% | −42 / −20 |
| Clay | Small towns and rural Iowa | 12,620 | 0.3 | 8% / 6% | 69% | −43 / −18 |
| Clayton | Small towns and rural Iowa | 13,333 | 0.2 | 8% / 7% | 71% | −34 / −24 |
| Clinton | Small towns and rural Iowa | 35,686 | 0.2 | 8% / 8% | 67% | −19 / −18 |
| Crawford | Small towns and rural Iowa | 12,134 | 0.2 | 7% / 6% | 60% | −43 / −16 |
| Dallas | Des Moines-West Des Moines | 79,292 | 0.3 | 5% / 5% | 84% | −5 / −7 |
| Davis | Small towns and rural Iowa | 6,420 | 0.2 | 5% / 7% | 62% | −54 / −22 |
| Decatur | Small towns and rural Iowa | 6,038 | 0.5 | 6% / 6% | 63% | −47 / −17 |
| Delaware | Small towns and rural Iowa | 13,474 | 0.4 | 6% / 7% | 76% | −40 / −21 |
| Des Moines | Small towns and rural Iowa | 29,927 | 0.1 | 8% / 7% | 65% | −15 / −16 |
| Dickinson | Small towns and rural Iowa | 14,561 | 0.1 | 8% / 7% | 78% | −40 / −18 |
| Dubuque | Dubuque | 76,713 | 0.4 | 6% / 6% | 71% | −9 / −14 |
| Emmet | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,496 | 0.4 | 4% / 6% | 65% | −44 / −20 |
| Fayette | Small towns and rural Iowa | 15,165 | 0.4 | 8% / 7% | 66% | −30 / −22 |
| Floyd | Small towns and rural Iowa | 11,850 | 0.2 | 9% / 7% | 65% | −26 / −21 |
| Franklin | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,560 | 0.4 | 7% / 7% | 70% | −42 / −20 |
| Fremont | Small towns and rural Iowa | 5,123 | 0.1 | 8% / 8% | 75% | −44 / −21 |
| Greene | Small towns and rural Iowa | 6,799 | 0.4 | 8% / 7% | 72% | −33 / −20 |
| Grundy | Waterloo-Cedar Falls | 9,479 | 0.2 | 6% / 7% | 77% | −42 / −18 |
| Guthrie | Des Moines-West Des Moines | 8,419 | 0.3 | 7% / 9% | 79% | −38 / −19 |
| Hamilton | Small towns and rural Iowa | 11,339 | 0.3 | 7% / 7% | 71% | −33 / −18 |
| Hancock | Small towns and rural Iowa | 8,428 | 0.2 | 8% / 7% | 72% | −47 / −20 |
| Hardin | Small towns and rural Iowa | 13,482 | 0.3 | 6% / 7% | 64% | −38 / −19 |
| Harrison | Omaha | 11,254 | 0.1 | 9% / 9% | 71% | −42 / −20 |
| Henry | Small towns and rural Iowa | 15,826 | 0.3 | 7% / 7% | 62% | −36 / −17 |
| Howard | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,004 | 0.2 | 7% / 6% | 70% | −32 / −22 |
| Humboldt | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,317 | 0.1 | 6% / 7% | 72% | −50 / −20 |
| Ida | Small towns and rural Iowa | 5,231 | 0.5 | 7% / 7% | 71% | −53 / −21 |
| Iowa | Small towns and rural Iowa | 12,656 | 0.3 | 9% / 9% | 77% | −28 / −19 |
| Jackson | Small towns and rural Iowa | 15,087 | 0.3 | 7% / 7% | 72% | −32 / −22 |
| Jasper | Des Moines-West Des Moines | 29,597 | 0.2 | 8% / 7% | 70% | −28 / −20 |
| Jefferson | Small towns and rural Iowa | 13,013 | 0.3 | 8% / 7% | 73% | −7 / −12 |
| Johnson | Iowa City | 126,363 | 0.4 | 4% / 4% | 73% | +38 / −1 |
| Jones | Cedar Rapids | 16,684 | 0.3 | 9% / 8% | 67% | −26 / −20 |
| Keokuk | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,705 | 0.3 | 6% / 7% | 67% | −51 / −22 |
| Kossuth | Small towns and rural Iowa | 11,318 | 0.4 | 7% / 8% | 76% | −44 / −20 |
| Lee | Small towns and rural Iowa | 25,904 | 0.2 | 9% / 7% | 63% | −28 / −18 |
| Linn | Cedar Rapids | 178,147 | 0.2 | 7% / 8% | 71% | +10 / −12 |
| Louisa | Small towns and rural Iowa | 8,331 | 0.4 | 7% / 7% | 67% | −41 / −20 |
| Lucas | Small towns and rural Iowa | 6,667 | 0.2 | 7% / 8% | 71% | −48 / −23 |
| Lyon | Small towns and rural Iowa | 8,737 | 0.4 | 6% / 6% | 81% | −70 / −21 |
| Madison | Des Moines-West Des Moines | 12,668 | 0.4 | 7% / 7% | 79% | −38 / −18 |
| Mahaska | Small towns and rural Iowa | 16,808 | 0.3 | 6% / 6% | 66% | −51 / −18 |
| Marion | Small towns and rural Iowa | 25,873 | 0.3 | 6% / 6% | 76% | −38 / −16 |
| Marshall | Small towns and rural Iowa | 29,939 | 0.3 | 9% / 8% | 65% | −16 / −15 |
| Mills | Omaha | 11,242 | 0.3 | 9% / 9% | 74% | −39 / −16 |
| Mitchell | Small towns and rural Iowa | 8,053 | 0.2 | 9% / 7% | 73% | −31 / −19 |
| Monona | Small towns and rural Iowa | 6,622 | 0.3 | 10% / 8% | 70% | −45 / −21 |
| Monroe | Small towns and rural Iowa | 5,782 | 0.1 | 5% / 7% | 72% | −51 / −20 |
| Montgomery | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,907 | 0.2 | 7% / 7% | 65% | −39 / −20 |
| Muscatine | Small towns and rural Iowa | 32,388 | 0.2 | 6% / 7% | 64% | −15 / −16 |
| O'Brien | Small towns and rural Iowa | 10,680 | 0.3 | 6% / 6% | 73% | −61 / −19 |
| Osceola | Small towns and rural Iowa | 4,717 | 0.3 | 7% / 7% | 72% | −64 / −22 |
| Page | Small towns and rural Iowa | 12,225 | 0.3 | 8% / 8% | 60% | −42 / −21 |
| Palo Alto | Small towns and rural Iowa | 6,819 | 0.2 | 7% / 6% | 74% | −45 / −19 |
| Plymouth | Small towns and rural Iowa | 19,304 | 0.1 | 7% / 7% | 74% | −54 / −19 |
| Pocahontas | Small towns and rural Iowa | 5,402 | 0.3 | 9% / 8% | 68% | −54 / −21 |
| Polk | Des Moines-West Des Moines | 380,581 | 0.2 | 6% / 6% | 72% | +11 / −7 |
| Pottawattamie | Omaha | 72,017 | 0.4 | 8% / 8% | 64% | −20 / −17 |
| Poweshiek | Small towns and rural Iowa | 14,952 | 0.4 | 7% / 9% | 69% | −17 / −18 |
| Ringgold | Small towns and rural Iowa | 3,603 | 0.4 | 6% / 8% | 75% | −51 / −20 |
| Sac | Small towns and rural Iowa | 7,584 | 0.2 | 8% / 7% | 73% | −51 / −20 |
| Scott | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island | 134,197 | 0.2 | 8% / 7% | 69% | −4 / −8 |
| Shelby | Small towns and rural Iowa | 9,079 | 0.2 | 9% / 9% | 73% | −43 / −19 |
| Sioux | Small towns and rural Iowa | 26,375 | 0.3 | 4% / 5% | 77% | −71 / −14 |
| Story | Ames | 84,190 | 0.4 | 4% / 4% | 63% | +10 / −3 |
| Tama | Small towns and rural Iowa | 12,865 | 0.2 | 8% / 9% | 69% | −27 / −19 |
| Taylor | Small towns and rural Iowa | 4,538 | 0.3 | 9% / 8% | 70% | −56 / −21 |
| Union | Small towns and rural Iowa | 9,296 | 0.3 | 8% / 7% | 66% | −36 / −19 |
| Van Buren | Small towns and rural Iowa | 5,532 | 0.3 | 10% / 7% | 66% | −55 / −22 |
| Wapello | Small towns and rural Iowa | 26,930 | 0.4 | 5% / 6% | 59% | −31 / −18 |
| Warren | Des Moines-West Des Moines | 41,117 | 0.2 | 7% / 6% | 81% | −21 / −14 |
| Washington | Iowa City | 17,028 | 0.3 | 5% / 7% | 70% | −24 / −17 |
| Wayne | Small towns and rural Iowa | 4,837 | 0.2 | 6% / 8% | 65% | −57 / −22 |
| Webster | Small towns and rural Iowa | 29,001 | 0.4 | 6% / 6% | 59% | −31 / −17 |
| Winnebago | Small towns and rural Iowa | 8,354 | 0.2 | 6% / 7% | 70% | −31 / −17 |
| Winneshiek | Small towns and rural Iowa | 16,159 | 0.5 | 7% / 7% | 76% | −9 / −16 |
| Woodbury | Sioux City | 78,856 | 0.3 | 6% / 6% | 59% | −23 / −12 |
| Worth | Small towns and rural Iowa | 5,830 | 0.3 | 9% / 7% | 74% | −28 / −20 |
| Wright | Small towns and rural Iowa | 9,462 | 0.4 | 8% / 6% | 65% | −36 / −18 |
Sources
- Records
- ACS PUMS 2020–2024 5-year, Iowa, adults 18+
- Tables
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year tables B01001, B01001B/D/H/I, B15001, B19001, B23025, B25008, B26001; out of sample: B21001
- Geography
- 2020 Census tract to 2020 PUMA relationship file; tract population B01003; metro areas, OMB delineation of July 2023
- Citizenship
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year table B05003 (raked)
- Party lean
- Modelled. Priors: Cooperative Election Study 2024 common content (Harvard Dataverse doi:10.7910/DVN/X11EP6, CC0), citizen respondents in the Census Midwest, validated 2024 vote and 7-point party ID with leaners as partisans. Calibration: 2024 county presidential returns, MIT Election Data and Science Lab (Harvard Dataverse doi:10.7910/DVN/VOQCHQ, CC0), presidential votes standing in for ballots cast.